Welcome

**PLEASE NOTE: I am proud to announce The Seraphine Legacy is ready!
CLICK HERE to access**

Welcome to my Sims Legacy challenge blog!

I have been a fan of the sim’s games for about 11 years now, and recently heard about a challenge that many simmers do called: The Legacy Challenge

The legacy challenge is about starting off with a single sim, and working your way to the 10th generation, with no cheats. You start off with the very basics of things, in TS3 you will have less then $2000 to start off with after buying a specified empty lot.

For my Sims 3 Legacy Challenge, I will be partaking in all two optional rules: Matriarchy and Story Teller.

In the first generation legacy we meet Sarah Shenston.  Thrown out by her evil father, Sarah starts a new life in Sunset Valley with the lifetime wish to start her own family and a new legacy…..

CLICK HERE TO START FROM THE BEGINNING

Sarah

In the second generation we meet Peaches Shenston, Sarah’s youngest child of six.  Raised with lots of love, Peaches has teamed her brave and inappropriate behaviour with her ambitious desire to become CEO of a mega corporation.  Follow Peaches journey as she raises a family and tries to fulfill her lifetime wish.

CLICK HERE TO START WITH GENERATIONS 2

Peaches young adult3

 In the third generation we meet Camilla Shenston, one of Peaches’s twin daughters. Camilla had a very loving up-bringing but it was tainted by her superstar athlete farther  who became addicted to drugs and alchol and had to go into rehab for many years.  Being the eldest Camilla took on much of the house-hold responsibilities while her self-obessesed sister, Marina, gallivanted around town with the bad boys.  Keeping the house-hold in order and her passion for training has led her to realise her life-long goal of becoming an International Super Spy.

CLICK HERE TO START WITH GENERATIONS 3

 

Camillia

 

 In the fourth generation we meet Mia Shenston. She was born family orientated and brave and developed the perfectionist trait as she got older.  When she grew up she inherited the flirty trait from her farther and became a hopeless romantic. After getting her heart broken she realised her lifelong wish would be to be a Heart Breaker.  She knows this means she may never settle down, but being family orientated she is still determined to have children.

CLICK HERE TO START FROM GENERATION 4

 

Mia

In the fifth generation we meet Viola Shenston who is Mia’s youngest daughter.  She has a different father to her elder twin sisters, but he was thrown out after Viola caught him in bed with another man and told her mother. Mia thinks this is what led to Viola’s evil behavior, but little did she know that Viola was actually born evil.   She is also friendly and athletic and became a kleptomaniac when she grew into a teenager.  Viola’s life long wish is to become a master thief and was dragged into the criminal career when she was barely a young adult.

CLICK HERE TO START FROM GENERATION 5

Viola

In the sixth generation we meet Roxy Shenston. Unlike her older sister who was born evil, Roxy was born good and artistic and realised her lifelong goal to become a Hit Movie Composer very early in life.  When she was a teenager she fell in love with her half cousin Rupert.  But they were separated for years by Roxy’s mother who did not approve of the relationship.  Once she became an adult, Rupert came back for Roxy and the two fell back in love and soon got married.  To follow Roxy on her quest to become a Hit Movie Composer and raise a family of her own CLICK HERE

Roxy Young Adult

In the 7th Generation we meet Ivy Shenston. Ivy was born a twin, but automatically became heir to the Shenston Legacy when her twin sister died as a teenager. Her parents died shortly after so she invited her brother, his wife and two children to stay on and live in the Shenston house with her for as long as possible.  She is excitable, neurotic, a workaholic and a natural cook. When she became an adult she realised her lifetime wish would be to become a celebrated 5 star chef and now works at the up-market Bistro in town. CLICK HERE to follow Ivy from when she takes over the Shenston Legacy

Ivy

In the 8th generation we meet Eva Shenston. Eva was the last born of quadruplets and a complete surprise to her parents as they were expecting triplets!  She was born brave and a genius and became a workaholic and a schmoozer when she grew up.  She is determined to save the world and realised her lifelong wish to become Leader of the Free world when she first visited City Hall.  But will being a Hopeless Romantic get in the way of fulfilling her dream….? FIND OUT HERE

In the 9th Generation we meet Audrey who was born brave and athletic and became adventurous when she became a teenager.  After travelling to France to find out her French roots, she went exploring and instantly realised her lifelong goal would be to become a Great Explorer.  But Audrey is also tasked with producing the 10th Generation Shenton Legacy heir – how will she travel the world exploring tombs and settle down with children at the same time…? CLICK HERE TO TRAVEL ON HER ADVENTURES WITH HER

76 responses

26 07 2009
mozzer

If feel really bad for Sarah, quiet a tough upbringing…

30 07 2009
Becky

Hey,
I just wanted to let you know I love your legacy soo much! It was tons of fun to read – I can’t wait for the next installment!!
I’m just about to start a legacy of my own and I want to make a blog that looks like yours.
I was wondering if you could give me a few tips on how you designed it : )
Thanks,
Becky

31 07 2009
bigbrowneyes123

Hi my name is Devan. I am just now starting on my Legacy on WordPress. I was wondering if you would be kind enough to link to my page. My page is called the Seascape Legacy. If you would link to me I would really appreciate it and return the favor. If you need the link I can give it to you. Thank You.

4 08 2009
starsarahs

Hi Becky

Thanks so much for liking my blog. You can email me on starsarahs@yahoo.co.uk and i can answer any questions you have x

4 08 2009
starsarahs

Hi Devan. Send over your link and i will take a look x

8 08 2009
bigbrowneyes123

Hi this is Devan again sorry for not sending you my link sooner. http://seascapelegacy.wordpress.com/

13 08 2009
Wolfie

Hmm… I’ve started a dynasty. Does that count? xD

http://www.thesims3.com/contentDetail.html?contentId=79745

I don’t have a site, but if you linked to it I’d be sure to put in a good word for this legacy in one of the episodes. ^_^

22 08 2009
The Sketchbook Diary

Great story! Best legacy I have seen from the Sims 3 so far. You are really good at story telling.

22 08 2009
starsarahs

WOW – thank you so much. Hopefully you will keep enjoying it as much as i enjoy writing it xx

9 09 2009
carebear728

I love your legacy and was wondering if you would mind reading mine one day…http://theloveofmatriarchy.wordpress.com/

18 09 2009
Bill Bartmann

Hey good stuff…keep up the good work! I read a lot of blogs on a daily basis and for the most part, people lack substance but, I just wanted to make a quick comment to say I’m glad I found your blog. Thanks,)

A definite great read…:)

-Bill-Bartmann

27 09 2009
Beckey

Hey, has anyone else noticed all the heirs have blonde hair apart from one which is brown?

27 09 2009
StarSarah - TheShenstonLegacy

LOL – your totally right Beckey – but Viola is strawberry blond!!! There have been more brunettes in the running but the blonds have always been chosen to be the heir! Hopefully there will be another one soon x

12 10 2009
Donnieboy

Just wanted to drop you a line to say, I enjoy reading your site. I thought about starting a blog myself but don’t have the time.
Oh well maybe one day…. :)

16 10 2009
Sarah

How come all the pretty girls are blonde haired?

Blonde should become banded. So other hair colors will be picked. :D

16 10 2009
StarSarah - TheShenstonLegacy

Sorry Sarah – one rule i follow is that i never change the orginal hair color of a sim so i have ended up with lots of blonds. But i have a mission to combat this problem and am gonna try to produce babies with other other colors. FYI: Camilla was brunette and Viola was strawberry blonde xxxx

17 10 2009
black hattitude

Hi,

Thank you for the great quality of your blog, each time i come here, i’m amazed.

black hattitude.

21 10 2009
Melissa

Is hair color passing down in families really that surprising? Arbor’s signature was really bright blond hair. In my own legacy, despite the number of blond’s I’ve bred in (which would be two now) my heirs have a sort of brown with blond highlights thing going on.
Interestingly my heirs don’t look nearly as similar to each other as yours do.

21 10 2009
StarSarah - TheShenstonLegacy

Yes the idea was that the Shenston Family would be a family of blondes, but i guess over the generations it does get a bit boring and it is nice to introduce other colours. All my heirs almost look the same – its quite annoying. I need to start breeding them with funny looking sims and not always the best looking ones :)

Melissa, i love your sim’s color’s hair – brown with blond hightlights x

23 10 2009
Fakririjekt

Actually, to me, they look quite distinct. :)

23 10 2009
StarSarah - TheShenstonLegacy

Thank you Fakririjekt. I have tried to differ them with different hair styles. But they all seem to have the same huge mouth!

24 10 2009
Beckey

I wish you could have 1 male heir. I really like Gabriel (Gen 6)

31 10 2009
Fakririjekt

Well, yeah, but I thought the mouth was supposed to be their shared feature. o . o; *shrug*

5 11 2009
Lindsey

I absolutely love your legacy.

I was wondering if you had the Legacy house, or any of the generations up for download anywhere.

7 11 2009
maestory

I’m usually not a big fan of legacies, but yours is enjoyable to read!
Good job.

14 11 2009
~•Sheila•~

I’m so antsy waiting to see what happens next. You really know how to write good stuff. I never really loved drama, but your making me love it!!

14 11 2009
zenna96

Viola is by far my favourite heiress! She’s so pretty!

15 11 2009
Baucom Legacy

I can’t wait untill generation 10. Are you going to grow generation 10 up to see what they look like or just stop when theyre born? OR are you going to go farther???

15 11 2009
StarSarah - TheShenstonLegacy

Generation 10 scares me as that sort of means its all over. I think i will definitly grow the kids up until there is an heir for the 11th generation. But as they say, all good things must come to an end, so i will not continue it any further. I might start another one though :)
xx

17 11 2009
pixxidancer

I really like your legacy and I wondered if you could have a look at mine, there’s not much on it at the mo, but tell me what you think :) http://pixxidancer.wordpress.com/

18 11 2009
zenna96

Your legacy is fantastic, congrats.
I was wondering, though, if maybe you’d take a look at mine? I know there isn’t much up right now, but I’m working on the next chapters as I speak (type) ;)

http://maddocklegacy.wordpress.com/

19 11 2009
StarSarah - TheShenstonLegacy

Hi Zeena96.
Just checked out your legacy – looking good so far :) When you have done a bit more i will add it to my links x

20 11 2009
zenna96

(Just FYI- I added chapters 3 and 4 at my legacy ;))

23 11 2009
chubilujan

please add my legacy to your lineup….. here it is. I really need some publicity, seeing as i just started and have no viewers.

http://acorruptlegacy.sims3legacy.com/2009/11/22/get-ready-sunset-valley/

25 11 2009
chichi56788

this is my new legacy. Would anyone mind checking it out http://thelavenderlegacy.wordpress.com/

30 11 2009
zenna96

Hi Sarah. As usual, I say that your legacy is fantastic.
Remember my old one of mine that I once gave you the link to? Well, my game tragically deleted it due to a glitch :( I have a new one up, though. So, if you can take the time to look at it, well, I’d very much so appreciate it:

http://virgolegacy.wordpress.com/

Thanks :)

30 11 2009
redeyeslegacy

Hiya! I really hate to jump on the bandwagon, but would you mind taking a look at my legacy and, if you like it, would you mind adding it to your links? ^^ I, of course, would add you in return. Thanks!
–Roseen

30 11 2009
redeyeslegacy

Also: the link is in my username. xD

4 12 2009
StarSarah - TheShenstonLegacy

Hi redeyeslegacy. Had a look at your legacy. Great so far. Once you have a few more chapters up i will add to my links page x

20 12 2009
chichi56788

Would you mind telling me where you get all your mods and cc?

20 12 2009
StarSarah - TheShenstonLegacy

Hi Chichi56788

I get most of my:
MODS from: http://www.modthesims.info
Clothes from: http://www.thesimsresource.com
Hair from: http://www.peggyzone.com

Hope that helps xxx

21 12 2009
Carla

I just noticed that all heirs have had the same nose since Gen. 3 except for Viola….

22 12 2009
StarSarah - TheShenstonLegacy

Well spotted Carla – i had not noticed that! x

26 12 2009
kama674

You’re blog is very neatly laid out and it’s easy to find what you’re looking for! Exellent job on it Sarah:) I also love the frames around the photos! Do you use photoshop or something?

26 12 2009
StarSarah - TheShenstonLegacy

Arr thank you so much Kama. I use Coral Painshop Pro – much easier than photoshop but not as jazzy.xxx

31 12 2009
chelseakc

Wow I just LOVE your Legacy Story! You inspired me and my friends to all start our own Legacy Challenge Story. I actually just put up my first chapter on here. Your layout on here is beautiful and it seems so easy to do. Lol, I’ve soon found out how hard it is to make everything so organized. If you could give me some pointers, it would be much appreciated :) My email is kc_aka_Mulan@yahoo.com

Thanks!

http://ostrovskylegacy.wordpress.com/

1 01 2010
zenna96

Hey, Sarah. I hate to kind of jump on the bandwagon here, but where do you get your toddler and elder clothes from? I’m lacking in those areas.
I know the sims 3 store has some, but I don’t have many points at the moment :X

1 01 2010
StarSarah - TheShenstonLegacy

Hi Zeena. I get most of my clothes from here: http://www.thesimsresource.com/ Most of them are free but some you do need to subscribe and pay a monthly fee for. But there are loads of clothes here so get downloading xx

6 01 2010
zenna96

Hi Sarah. I don’t come with good news. The horrid 1.8 patch glitched and deleted my legacy :( The front page of the Virgo legacy explains it all. Anyway, I just thought you might want to know where my new one is, in case you ever feel like reading it:

http://adahy.wordpress.com/

I only have around four or five chapters up at the moment, but I have some time to play tomorrow so there should be more soon. ;) Thanks!

6 01 2010
StarSarah - TheShenstonLegacy

OH NO Zenna, poor you. I had the same problem when i updated my patch, but thankfully i did not loose my legacy. But my game as not been the same since. I will read your new legacy though. Good luck xx

10 01 2010
Teresa

I just read the legacy, start to finish, and I love it. It has actually, finally, given me the basic premise for one I want to start, hopefully tomorrow.

I found it amazing how many times you demolished and rebuilt the legacy home. I have absolutely no patience in building and once it more than enough for me.

18 01 2010
chichi56788

Im sorry to see your legacy end. It was the best ive ever read! I am discontinuing the Lavender Legacy because of a mishap with my game but im making a new one, The Ashemore Legacy theashemorelegacy.worldpress.com. I would love it if you took a look at it!

22 01 2010
Hype09

I’m sorry to see it end. I have to say it was one of the best I’ve ever read. I thinking of starting my own Legacy just for fun and see how it goes.

10 02 2010
Beckey

Heya Sarah, Some new questions for you! :)

* How do you avoid getting errors on your game like the “A serious error has occurred!” and the “this game can not be loaded because you have saved this saved game with expansion pack data no longer available” even though you know full well that you have every expansion pack available out there.

* Do you know you will be creating a new sim story as the fairytale in Riverview went wrong?

11 02 2010
Echo

Hi Sarah! I was wondering if you’ve uploaded the shenston household to the exchange? I’d definetely download it if you have.

Thanks

12 02 2010
StarSarah

Hi Echo.. Yes you can download the house and some of the characters here: http://www.thesims3.com/mypage/StarSarah

12 02 2010
StarSarah

Hi Becky

* I do not know the answer to this im afraid, i have never had this problem. Sorry i cannot help :(
* I will be doign another story, maybe even another legacy. But i am just trying to re-load everything i have lost at the moment. While that is happening i am actual creating a world so i will upload this when i finish x

14 02 2010
Lilly - Baucom Legacy

Aww. I wasn’t really following the Riverview one but its gone? Thats sad. It would be AMAZING if you did another legacy! Good luck with game problems!

18 02 2010
Chichi

I added some new chapters to my legacy http://www.theashemorelegacy.wordpress.com can you check it out?

26 02 2010
Liddylulu

hey on your other story how did you get the clothes on your manikins

25 03 2010
jessesgirl23

Hey, I read this entire legacy and I think it’s amazing. You inspired me to write my own story to my legacy. I’ve already started it and I’m using wordpress but I would like to know how you got the links to the generations and stuff on the side and also how you got the next options at the bottom. Help would be appreciated. Again amazing story.

30 03 2010
StarSarah

Hi Jessica. Thank you for loving my legacy. If you need any tips and hints etc.. you can email me on starsarahs@yahoo.co.uk xxx

4 04 2010
Beckey

Hey Sarah, just to let you know I’ve sent over a few questions via E-mail. :)

8 04 2010
xcin100x

Hey your legacy is great, your sims really look beautiful! check out my legacy at

http://www.xcin100x.wordpress.com plz ?
Ill link ur legacy to mine, can u plz do it for me too? :)

8 04 2010
xcin100x

hey, sorry but i forgot to mention, on which site do u get all that amazing sim hair ? :P

18 04 2010
Gique

Awesome, I love it! Such pretty looking Sims, but how come there are no boys?

http://morethanjustsims.wordpress.com/

1 06 2010
Esmée

Wow, what a wonderfull story!! I’m reading it now, im in chapter 6.7. But you can write so nice. You make it a pleasure to read it, it’s just like a book!

But I have a question, were did you download all the hairsyles? They look so nice!

Xxx Esmée

5 07 2010
chastityybrunettay

hello guys

I just want to say hi

5 07 2010
Beckey

Hey Esmee, Sarah is on her second legacy (as you can see at the top) you probably didn’t no, but she has a downloads page on there. It’s pretty cool, the other day I was on it for like an hour! Heres the link; http://theseraphinelegacy.wordpress.com/downloads/ xD

17 10 2010
Annie

Hi,just wondering if you are starting a new legacy or something?:) I liked your stories, both this legacy and A Fairytale in Riverside:) So It would be awesome if you had more than those two:)

– Annie

31 12 2010
breisa

Eva is cute! :D

23 01 2011
lipglosschaos

I’ve been working on my legacy for a few days, but haven’t started creating the blog. Could you tell me how you made the format for your Blog? I’d like to be able to organize my blog by generation like you did, and have a welcome page kind of like yours. Email me at kperkins737@yahoo.com with any info?

12 04 2011
krisna

Your blog is amazing… I can’t stop reading it, and when I finish, I’m a little bit dissapointed that you don’t continue this legacy… I tried to do a legacy in Sims 3 many times, but soon get bored. Can you tell me how to not get bored and make my legacy as fun as possible? Thanks ^_^

13 04 2011
twinklestar25

Love it! Love it! Love it! I have my own blog and I linked you hope there is no problem. Your story has really inspired me, and I think you should go into creative writing. Your writing is very clear and precise. Thankyou for sharing your story with us

19 04 2011
swimgirl999

hey i love your legacy blog so so much, it is just so good!!!!! :D Can you please add my blog to your blogroll http://edwards1legacy.wordpress.com/, I want to try and get some hits.

18 05 2011
SujuShineeB1a4

loved it all

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 107 other followers

%d bloggers like this: